Our Family
 Genealogy Pages

Catherine Lewis EWELL[1, 2, 3]

Female 1810 - 1877  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Catherine Lewis EWELL 
    Born 1810  Dumphries, Prince William, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 25 Mar 1877  Woodville, Tyler, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4090  Ewell's in America
    Last Modified 31 Jan 2008 

    Father Bertrand EWELL,   b. 4 Jul 1768, , Prince William, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Feb 1822  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Catherine ALEXANDER,   b. Abt 1772, Of, Prince William, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 12 Dec 1822, , , Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 50 years) 
    Married Abt 1800  Of, Prince William, Virginia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1322  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Frederick William GEISENDORFF,   b. Abt 1795 
    Married 7 Sep 1837  Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • Ancestry.com Family Collections
    Children 
     1. Earnest Graeme GEISENDORFF,   b. 11 Jun 1838, Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Apr 1897, Woodville, Tyler, Texas Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years)
     2. Florence GEISENDORFF,   b. Abt 1869, , , Texas Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1333  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Robert Loucks wrote: Sept 2007 About two months ago, I elected to start on the "Texas" Geisendorffs genealogy, and of course started with Fredrick Geisendorff, who appears to be the eldest son of Theopholus and Anna Conrad. So far, I have not found any information on him, except in the Internet family trees and other "Family Data Collections". To further confound genealogy research, the surname spelling variants of Geisendorff exceed a dozen! Also, *Aplice Simms*' given name spelling variants so far are: "Applice, Appless, Apples, and Aplies". Do you know her correct given name and where I can find a documented source? For example, I have been trying to document *Florence Geisendorff*, possibly the first child and daughter of *Ernest Graeme Geisendorff* and *Aplice Foster Sims*, whose namesake may have been Ernest's sister, Florence (so far also undocumented). The 14 Jul 1870 Census (Tyler, Texas, Roll M593_1606: Page 369: Image 738, Dwelling 18, Family 18) has: Line 10 has an "*E.G. Guezendorff*", male, age 32 born (~ 1838) in Kentucky. Line 11 has the apparent wife, "A.F.", female, age 23 born (~ 1847) in Texas. Line 12 has a female, either an "E.L." or C.L.", age 55 born ( ~1815) in Virginia. Line 13 has another female "F.", age 1 born (~1869) in Texas. Line 14 as a black female,"S.", who is a domestic servant, age 25, born in Texas. First, I assume that "E.G." is *Ernest Graeme Geisendorff*. He may be "*Ernest G. Geisendorff*", a Confederate Civil War solder who enlisted as a Private and was discharged as a 2nd Lt. from Company K, 13th Texas Cavalry Regiment. (see Civil War Service Records, Box 227, Ext. 13, Record 2212. Also see American Civil War Soldiers) Do you agree that "A.F." is the wife, *Aplice Foster Sims*? I suspect that the 55-year old female is actually Ernest's mother, *Catherine Lewis (Ewell) Geisendorff*, wife of Fredrick. I found a "Cath/*a*/rine (sic) Geisendorff", age 50 (b. ~1810 in VA), a widow in the 1860 census (Tyler, Texas, Roll: M563_1306; Page: 345; Image: 218. Dwelling 27, Family 27); also listed is "E.G.", Male, age 21 (b.~1839 in KY). Lastly, do you think the one-year old female, "F." is *Florence Geisendorff*, possible namesake of her paternal aunt?
      Birth Name: from Descendant, Stuart M Williams 7630 Lynn Ann, San Antonio, TX
      E-Mail mason@stic.net as of June 22.1999

      Birth Year and place: Ancestry.com Family Collections

      Death date and Place: Ancestry.com Family Collections

      Listed in the Loiusville KY Directory 1832
      Catherine Ewell,
      Occupation: City School
      Address: r 2d b Jefferson and Green

  • Sources 
    1. [S1] Paul's Ewell Combined Database, Paul Jensen plus various contributors.

    2. [S88] #94.

    3. [S4] Ancestral File (TM), The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (June 1998 (c), data as of 5 JAN 1998).